18+No purchase necessary. Gold Coins carry no cash value.Helpline 1-800-522-4700Play responsiblyState rules

Sweepstakes casino field notes and rankings

Field notes updated September 2026

We walked all eighteen.Here is what paid.

A sweepstakes casino can be judged from its advertisement or from its cashier, and the two rarely agree. We funded eighteen accounts, played the promotional balance down and filed for redemption three times each. These are the notes.

18+

18 and over. Gold Coins are play money and never convert to cash. Free postal entry is available at every brand listed. Helpline 1-800-522-4700.

Shortest crossingFiling to funds
01
Mega Bonanza50 SC redeemable
7 hours
02
Stake.us55 SC redeemable
10 hours
03
Pulsz32.3 SC redeemable
14 hours
04
McLuck27.5 SC redeemable
16 hours
05
High 5 Casino5 SC redeemable
18 hours
Eighteen accounts, our money
Fifty-four filings
Middle result published
Placement not for sale
Re-walked twice a year
The field notes

Eighteen casinos, ranked by the cashier

Read the redeemable column before the package. The gold figure next to it is scenery and it never leaves the account.

Full notes
01

Mega Bonanza

Slots and live tables

4.9
375,000 GC + 50 SC
Redeemable50 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds7 hours

Scouted first, paid first. Money home the same evening we asked.

Read the Mega Bonanza review
02

Stake.us

Originals and slots

4.9
550,000 GC + 55 SC
Redeemable55 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds10 hours

Big promotional side, sensible floor, and a cashier that never ran late.

Read the Stake.us review
03

Pulsz

Slots

4.8
367,000 GC + 32.3 SC
Redeemable32.3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds14 hours

Widest trail on the map, with a play-through toll charged at double.

Read the Pulsz review
04

McLuck

Slots

4.8
57,500 GC + 27.5 SC
Redeemable27.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds16 hours

Uneventful in every direction, which out here counts as excellent.

Read the McLuck review
05

High 5 Casino

Exclusive slots

4.7
250 GC + 5 SC
Redeemable5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds18 hours

The daily drop carries you to the floor if you simply keep turning up.

Read the High 5 Casino review
06

WOW Vegas

Slots

4.7
8,500 WC + 4.5 SC
Redeemable4.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds20 hours

Neat and quick, undone by a floor that swallows ordinary sessions.

Read the WOW Vegas review
07

Fortune Coins

Slots and fish games

4.6
140,000 GC + 1,000 FC
Redeemable1,000 FC
Payout floor1,200 FC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds22 hours

Solid ground behind the most awkward gate we had to climb over.

Read the Fortune Coins review
08

Crown Coins

Slots

4.6
100,000 CC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

A narrow, well chosen trail with no table games anywhere along it.

Read the Crown Coins review
09

Sweeptastic

Slots

4.5
10,000 LC + 2.5 SC
Redeemable2.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

Average terrain, accurately mapped, with no surprises in either direction.

Read the Sweeptastic review
10

Funrize

Slots

4.5
125,000 TC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

Looks generous on the signpost, charges twice for the crossing.

Read the Funrize review
11

Zula Casino

Slots

4.4
50,000 GC + 3 SC
Redeemable3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

Support you can actually reach, wrapped around a very ordinary casino.

Read the Zula Casino review
12

Modo.us

Slots and table games

4.4
250,000 GC + 5 SC
Redeemable5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

Excellent on a handset, abandoned halfway through on a desktop.

Read the Modo.us review
13

Spree Casino

Slots

4.3
30,000 GC + 3 SC
Redeemable3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

Small pack, low fence. Built for a short walk and an honest exit.

Read the Spree Casino review
14

RealPrize

Slots

4.2
100,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

The money arrives. The route it took is never explained to anyone.

Read the RealPrize review
15

Chumba Casino

Slots and bingo

4.1
2,000,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

Beautiful map, contradictory legend. The rules argue with themselves.

Read the Chumba Casino review
16

LuckyLand Slots

Slots

4.0
7,777 GC + 10 SC
Redeemable10 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

Competent all round until you reach the highest fence on the page.

Read the LuckyLand Slots review
17

Golden Hearts Games

Bingo and slots

3.8
100,000 GC + 1.5 SC
Redeemable1.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through2x
Filing to funds2 to 3 days

Does the minimum without complaint and offers no reason to stop here.

Read the Golden Hearts Games review
18

ThrillCoins

Slots

3.6
20,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through2x
Filing to funds3 days

Last on the list: doubled toll, highest fence, slowest crossing.

Read the ThrillCoins review
The chart

All the measurements on one page

#CasinoPackageRedeemablePayout floorPlay-throughFiling to fundsRated
01Mega Bonanza375,000 GC + 50 SC50 SC50 SC1x7 hours4.9
02Stake.us550,000 GC + 55 SC55 SC50 SC1x10 hours4.9
03Pulsz367,000 GC + 32.3 SC32.3 SC50 SC1x14 hours4.8
04McLuck57,500 GC + 27.5 SC27.5 SC50 SC1x16 hours4.8
05High 5 Casino250 GC + 5 SC5 SC50 SC1x18 hours4.7
06WOW Vegas8,500 WC + 4.5 SC4.5 SC50 SC1x20 hours4.7
07Fortune Coins140,000 GC + 1,000 FC1,000 FC1,200 FC1x22 hours4.6
08Crown Coins100,000 CC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x1 day4.6
09Sweeptastic10,000 LC + 2.5 SC2.5 SC50 SC1x1 day4.5
10Funrize125,000 TC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x1 day4.5
11Zula Casino50,000 GC + 3 SC3 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.4
12Modo.us250,000 GC + 5 SC5 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.4
13Spree Casino30,000 GC + 3 SC3 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.3
14RealPrize100,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x2 days4.2
15Chumba Casino2,000,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC100 SC1x2 days4.1
16LuckyLand Slots7,777 GC + 10 SC10 SC100 SC1x2 days4.0
17Golden Hearts Games100,000 GC + 1.5 SC1.5 SC50 SC2x2 to 3 days3.8
18ThrillCoins20,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC100 SC2x3 days3.6
Accounts walked
18Registered and funded exactly as any reader would
Filings made
54Three per brand, in three separate weeks
Shortest crossing
7hFiled before noon, settled the same evening
Lowest fence
50 SCThe smallest balance any operator would accept
How we work

Four rules we do not bend

1

We carry our own supplies

Nothing on this site was tested on a comped balance or a press account. We register and fund the way a reader does, and the operator never learns that we are watching.

2

Three crossings, middle note

One fast payout is weather, not climate. Three filings across three weeks, and the middle figure is the one published.

3

The map is not for sale

No operator can buy a position, preview a review, or request a change after publication. Several ranked brands pay us nothing at all.

4

We say where the money comes from

Some links pay a commission, agreed before testing and fixed afterwards. It is disclosed on every page that carries one.

What the gold balance is really doing there

Sign up anywhere on this list and you are handed a fortune before you have done anything. It is not a gift and it is not really an offer. Gold Coins keep the lobby running, cost the operator essentially nothing to issue, and have no route by which they become money. Every brand admits this in the rules. Almost none of them admit it in the advertisement.

The useful number stands beside it and is far smaller. A package described as 250,000 GC plus 25 SC is a 25 SC offer in a large coat. Once you begin reading the second figure first, the whole market reorders itself, and several heavily marketed names slide a long way down the page.

Play-through is the toll on the crossing

The promotional balance arrives locked and has to be staked before it can leave. At one-times, which most brands here use, a 50 SC balance needs 50 SC of total stakes. It counts stakes, not victories, so you do not have to beat the house. You only have to pass the balance through it once.

At two-times you pass it through twice and the house edge gets a second full run at it. Two operators on this page charge that toll. Both advertise well and both sit in the bottom third, and those two observations are really one observation.

The fence at the end decides the walk

Minimum redemption gets almost no attention and it deserves a great deal. At 50 SC, an ordinary short session can finish at the cashier. At 100 SC you are still playing, and every extra spin gives the balance another chance to fall apart before you reach the gate. Two brands with the same package and the same play-through can end in completely different places on this number alone.

What our clock counts

The timer starts when a request is filed from a fully verified account and stops when the money lands. Identity verification sits outside it, because it happens once and its speed depends mostly on how fast you photograph a document. Every brand was timed three times in three different weeks and the middle figure is published. Where an operator was slower than its own help pages promise, the review says so without softening it.

Free entry, always

Every operator listed accepts a postal request for promotional coins at no cost, and those coins redeem on identical terms. Void where prohibited. 18 and over, 21 at some brands.

Before you set out

Six questions worth settling first

Which balance can leave the account?

Only the promotional one, usually called Sweeps Coins. It has to clear the play-through requirement and finish above the operator minimum. Gold Coins are redeemable for nothing, at any brand, ever.

Can I get there without paying?

Yes. Free postal entry is accepted at every brand we rank and those coins redeem on identical terms. Several operators also drop promotional coins into active accounts daily. It is slower than buying and it is genuine, and we have taken a postal-only balance all the way to a payout.

What is a realistic wait?

Between about seven hours and four working days on our measurements, timed from a filed request on a verified account. The first one is slower everywhere because verification runs alongside it.

What does play-through actually require?

That the promotional balance be staked a set number of times before it unlocks. One-times on 50 SC means 50 SC of stakes in total, counted by stakes rather than wins, so being behind does not stop you clearing it.

Why can I not cash out ten coins?

Payment processors charge per transfer, so a floor prevents withdrawals that cost more to send than they are worth. Floors here run from 50 to 100 promotional coins, and a low one matters more to most readers than a large package.

Is my state on the map?

Washington is closed at every brand. Idaho, Michigan, Montana and Nevada are restricted at some operators and open at others. Everywhere else is generally available subject to age. Our state page has the detail and the operator rules page is the authority.

Start where the walk is shortest

Top of the notes, one-times play-through, the lowest fence available and money home the same evening we filed.

18+. The house keeps an edge on every game here. Helpline 1-800-522-4700.